Privacy Policy

General

This Notice explains how we at FAST Cloud collect, use, retain and disclose Personal Data collected from you. It applies both to information collected through our website and to information collected offline. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).


We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. 


Collection of anonymous data

In order to provide the best possible and most relevant service, we may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows this web site to collect statistics. In order to do this we use cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this web site and will log, the Internet protocol (IP) address from which you access our website, the type of browser and operating system used to access our site, and the date and time when the website is accessed, for the purpose of traffic and statistical monitoring, the pages visited, for the purpose of improving the usefulness of our website by providing helpful links and removing pages that are not read. If you do not wish cookies to be employed it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this web site may not be available.


Collection of personal information

In order to provide you with service in this website, or otherwise, we may require that you provide us with personal identifiable information. 'Personal identifiable information’ is information that can be used uniquely to identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone numbers, identification number and credit card number. We collect personal information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a service from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.


In all cases, the requested information is necessary for us to provide you with service. We review our collection processes to ensure the information we collect is not excessive.


Do we release information to a third party? 

We will only release subscriber's information to a third party under the following circumstances:

  • When directed by the written instruction of the subscriber or prospective subscriber;
  • When directed by an order of Court;
  • Where it is necessary to properly deal with and comply with any legislative enactment or regulation in respect of any complaint lodged in terms of our complaints handling procedure;
  • During the process of debt collection;
  • To our attorneys in connection with any potential, threatened or actual litigation;
  • To our auditors for the purpose of auditing their accounts;
  • To companies that provide services to us or act on our behalf. These companies are limited in their ability to use information they receive in the course of providing services to us or you; and
  • In terms of any applicable law.


Changes

Please be aware that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Statement of Privacy at our website, so be sure to check back here frequently.


Your Consent 

By using this website, or otherwise contacting us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site, services and related pages. Your continued use of the website and our services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes. You may withdraw your consent at any stage and give us adequate time to remove you from our systems. 


Contact Details

If you believe that your personal data which we may have is outdated or incorrect please ask us to correct please use our contact page. Please provide us with all the information we need to make the correction. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.